Its easy absorption allows it to quickly reach the deepest layer of the skin with all its natural rich nutrients such as vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acids. By Mohamed Chakir.

9. Prickly pear oil also called either Barbary fig oil or the Cactus Seed Oil is an oil. August 25, 2011(AFP) RABAT — Barbary fig oil, celebrated as an effective anti-ageing skin potion, is following argan oil as a great new cosmetic export from Morocco. Our organically crafted Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also known as Barbary Fig Oil or Nopal Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of the Optunia Ficus Indica, growing in the arid valleys of southwestern Morocco.

GRAPE SEED OIL – 34ML OR 64ML . It is also beneficial for curing zits and pimples.
Whereas the Fig Seed Oil sold on this page, (Ficus carica), has a completely different nutritional profile. Opuntia ficus-indica is a species of cactus that has long been a domesticated crop plant important in agricultural economies throughout arid and semiarid parts of the world.

Barbary Fig seed oil naturally stimulates collagen production to promote faster cell turnover due … It is thought to possibly be native to Mexico. This oil is absolutely ideal for any skin type, regardless whether it is dry, damaged, oily, etc. Barbary fig seed oil HAIR BENEFITS. Size: 8ml; Clear: Add to cart. Improves Heart Health. Share. By applying the barbary fig seed oil daily, your skin will get a complete hydration treatment, and you will stimulate skin regeneration. Although fairly recent to the industry, Prickly Pear Seed Oil has earned a great deal of recognition for the benefits of … The oil of the barbary fig contains a high level of linoleic acid, and decent levels of other essential fatty acids. Opuntia ficus-indica, the prickly pear, is a species of cactus that has long been a domesticated crop plant grown in agricultural economies throughout arid and semiarid parts of the world.

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google + Email.

It's similar to argan oil for hair but far less greasy and really really good for frizziness if … And the barbary fig seed oil benefits don’t stop there.

Likely having originated in Mexico, O. ficus-indica is the most widespread and most commercially important cactus.

Fig oil is particularly rich in nutrients that have very powerful benefits to improve and rejuvenate the skin. Fig seed oil is a vegetable edible oil obtained by extracting the seeds of Ficus carica tree through cold-pressing method. Fig Seed Oil and its Amazing Benefits for Skin. Vitamin E … Apply fig paste on the lips to treat cracked and dry lips. Both are very popular skin care oils that people often mistake for two different things. Apply fig paste on the skin to tighten the pores and control excess sebum secretion. Atrial fibrillation is an irregular, often rapid heart rate that commonly causes poor blood flow. When it comes to heart health, many medicinal properties of the Berberis species of plants have been reported, including effectiveness in improving hypertension, ischemic heart disease, cardiac arrhythmias and cardiomyopathy. BARBARY FIG OIL – 8ML SESAME OIL – 34ML OR 64ML.

Benefits of Barbary Fig Seed Oil Barbary fig seed oil provides instant hydration in contact with the skin, without feeling greasy or heavy. Description Additional information Description. It is an amazing moisturizer for the skin, and also the hair!

It requires over 1,000 pounds of fruit to produce 34 fluid ounces and 24 hours to cold press just 2 gallons, making it extremely powerful with double the amount of fatty acids and proteins found in Argan Oil. Originating in Morocco, prickly pear seed oil, also known as 'barbary fig oil' comes from the seeds of the Optunia Ficus Indica cactus.

Eases Skin Injuries And Infections: Applying baked fig on the skin helps to treat skin conditions like inflammations, boils, and abscess. May 31, 2019 August 29, 2019. It might even be a serious competitor to the famous Argan oil since it contains 150% more vitamin E, in addition to vitamin K and beta-carotene. The resulting oil has a lush green color and a mild, natural scent reminiscent of hay. Some of the common English names for the plant and its fruit are Indian Fig Opuntia, Barbary Fig, Cactus Pear, Spineless Cactus, and Prickly Pear, although this last name has … Sure, pharmaceutical companies can add other ingredients to make the oil feel smoother, smell better and be absorbed much faster, but in the end, whether they call it prickly pear seed oil or barbary fig seed oil, the base is the same : Opuntia ficus-indica. Like for example, prickly pear seed oil and barbary fig seed oil. This oil is rich in many minerals and fatty substances that are suitable for perhaps all skin types. د.ك 25.00. 4.
Barbary Fig seed oil is the natural source with highest level of vitamin E, but unlike pure vitamin E oil, this product is not greasy AT ALL and absorbs very quickly. Reported anonymously by The Barbary Fig employees. Basically extracted from the seeds of a special type of cactus plant that is found in extremely hot regions.